?

?

Thursday, September 17, 2015

Yesterday sucked....damn!!!

Yesterday was another one them days,....nuttin went right.

First thing to happen, I got up late. Was put'n my coffee grinds in my Mr Coffee, an' pooof, just like that, the grinds was lay'n on the floor. Dogs an' cats don't eat coffee grinds, so's it was up to me to clean up the mess. Then I forget to push the freak'n brew button.

I sit back sip'n on a fresh cup of [this] close to nasty brew, in a feeble attempt to get that other eye open all the ways. Morn'ns are tuff at the old Billy Bob's house. You would have to be here to know what I'm talk'n bout. Anyhows, I got this pain in my back....damn, I need this fixed.

While sit'n out on the deck gabber jaw'n an' sip'n up a few cups with "yo mama", I looks at the mater plants. I had decided a couple weeks ago that they were destined for the dumpster, so they were weened off of fresh daily water. There's half a bag of maters on them bushes.....what I give to "yo mama". Well shit, there's bout 15 new maters on the vines. I give them a drink of water. What the hell, I was think'n they was dead.

After a bit, it was time to go visit the chiropractor. "Yo Mama" skeer hell out me driv'n the "billy jeep" the short 10 miles. Went through the routine with the doc. He try'n to get me to say "Oh I feel so much better since you work on me". I tryed to add some seasoning an' spices like I do here on the blog, but ended up just tell'n him "Hell no I don't feel no better". He start do'n his thing. I'm hav'n doubts.
That was all fine an' dandy until I told the nice lady "see ya Monday". She says...."that will be $57".
OOPS.....this ain't right, I have insurance. OOPS, she tell me Medicare don't pay for what the doc is do'n to me.....only adjustments. The doc don't do adjustments. End of story, I won't be go'n back.

Back at "Yo Mama's RV Resort", I heads out to the shed. Hmmmmm, boat is look'n pretty good, let's put a coat of epoxy resin on it. so's I sand a bit to level the surface. I sand right through the fiberglass on a couple places. Now I got to restain them couple places. I rubs stain all over the deck. Mix me up some resin, grab holt to a brush an' smear that stuff all over the boat. Oh my God, that's look'n good.


Well I thought it was look'n good. "Billy Bob, you done screw up again". Ya see, before you apply any coating over stain, the stain MUST dry for no less than 8 hours. That's a written law...right there on the can. I got a severe case of "orange peel" finish. The resin didn't stick to the stain. Got to be sanded down an' do it again.

The front seat cushions have been sanded, beading applied an' bout three coats of paint. Damn, they almost look real.
 This photo is not the finish product.....needs a little attention.

Now let me tell ya bout the steer wheel. I finished that sucker. Looks wonderful. It needs to be wrapped in butt wipe an' placed in a baggie so's it don't get no scratches an' dings. I drop the sucker on the floor....sheesh, a big ass ding in the paint job. I fix that. "What the hell Billy Bob, ya forgit to take a pic". 

Today I go see that other doctor. This is the one I went to see for a broke arm an' he give me a pill for a sore toenail. Arm is still broke. Ha ha, just kid'n with ya. But that's basically what happened on my first visit for super low energy levels, dizzyness an' swolled feet. Nuttin was done. Today he wants to do a lung test an' something bout check'n my stomach. Will let ya know as soon as I know. Is this the way doctors treat ALL their patients??? God I love the way I spell some words.



 

8 comments:

  1. Those boat cushions look really good, and look like in real life. I can almost see the texture of them.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I felt the same about them look'n real. Then I breaked out some sand paper to make them look a little bit better.
      Damn, I runned out of rd paint.....

      Delete
  2. hi BB. i am so sorry that you have fallen out of love for your chiropractor . i would have fallen out of love with my chiropractor also if he demanded $57 from me too .so that turned out to be a short loving romance , breaking up is always hard to do , do not despair ,my mother always used to say that the best and fasted way to get over a heart-break is to find a new love and there are many fishes in the sea. so if i were you i would ask your friend gypsy to find you the right chiropractor you need and one that will accept your insurance . i know it is hard to believe me right now when i tell you that you will survive and everything will be okay and it will work out for the best .

    ReplyDelete
  3. If the $57 actually fixed your pain...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Nope, not even close. Not worst, but also not better......Grrrrrrrrr.

      Delete
  4. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete