?

?

Friday, December 21, 2012

Bright sunshiny day in south Texas

Holy crap, did you see the temps last night? I though I were gonna freeze to death. Well now wait a minute here. How ya gonna freeze to death when it's only 41 degs outside an' you're inside all wrap up in a dozen blankets???

Right bout 8pm last night, I went outside and dug the Mr. Heater out of a bay. Hook that sucker up and got myself warm in nuttin flat. At that time, it was 55 degs an' drop'n fast. In case you're wonder'n, I don't use a propane heater while I'm sleep'n. It's safe an' all that with a winder cracked open a inch or so, but it's a waste of propane. That why God invented blankets and long johns.

Today will be the coldest day at 66 degs this afternoon. I'm think'n Monday will be the first day of wind free fish'n on Falcon lake. Gonna blow like hell all week end....'cord'n to the weather thingy.

Andrea was ask'n bout the Community park here in Falcon Heights. In answer to another comment question, yes this is the lake where the guy got shot on a jet ski. His wife got away safely. Anyhows, camp'n is free...with water hook up on site. The community park is bout 30 to 50 acres of freshly cut grass and well maintained dirt roads, with a bunch of trees here an' there. Dumpsters are provided and there's a community shower right up there with hot water. Or so I heard anyhows. You can camp as long as you want. I suggest a Google search for Falcon Heights for directions to get here.

In the mean time, I'm gonna go jump in "that jeep" an' do some explor'n. Take a few photos. Let Sadie Mae chase critters.....stuff like that. Will be back later with some update pics and a few words of wisdom. That means ya gotta come back if'n ya wanna see where I'm at.
**************************************************************************

Falcon Heights Community Park:




11 comments:

  1. Is it good fishing in that lake Billy-Bob.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You bet it is Joey. #1 bass fish'n lake in the state of Texas. Don't know how I'll fare this year with the lake so low. Can only hope the fish jump in the "bubba boat".

      Delete
    2. Wow I looked at that ramp how far is the lake down...And do you do any Crappie fishing? Since I had to retire my co went under in 09 and at 63 no one was beating a path to my door.So last year I stared to fish for Crappie, nice little game fish buggers really like to fight and with 2 to 4 lbs line it's pretty cool.

      Delete
  2. Fishing is always good, but how about the catching?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Actually Dizzy, fish'n ain't always good. I 'member one time I loaded up the boat an' went way the hell out on a lake in beautiful weather. A storm blowed in and I thought I was gonna die before I got back to shore. Drenched to the bone with freez'n rain, wind blow'n a hunnert mile a hour.....no, fish'n ain't always good.

      Delete
  3. Thanks ! Great pictures that help clarify where you are....just need to know the name of the road the park is on.....if I click on Barneys link it shows a map but can't see the County free park on it.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. The best I can do is this link. The green arrow is the community park.
      https://maps.google.com/maps?q=26.566574,-99.127421&num=1&t=h&vpsrc=0&gl=us&ie=UTF8&z=14

      Delete
  4. Bingo.....I see the green arrow......

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Andrea,

      In a community of around 350 people I would be willing to bet that you could find the Park if you could find Falcon Heights.

      Delete