?

?

Monday, June 6, 2016

This quick sand is eat'n me alive....up to my neck.

Ok already, I'll try to write something.
As each day passes by, I sit here in front my computer an' try to think of something interesting I could say. It's a dead end road an' have ya ever try to turn a motorhome around on a dead end road? I just said that 'cause it remind me....the time.

Ya see, I was travel'n along the highway an' I was get'n low on fuel. I see a gas station so's I leave the interstate, go down the access road bout a block an' I pulls in. Fuels up an' I point "Sally da house" at the access road. Oh shit, I done forget which way I pulled in. Right or left. So's I turns right. Something don't look right, these houses weren't here before. I had turn the wrong way, an' now I got to turn around.

I see's a street. A couple right turns an' I will be back go'n the right direction. Blinker on, I make my turn. Oh shit, there's a sign star'n me in the face...."DEAD END". At the end of the street is a small warehouse of some kind with a rather small parking lot. Have ya ever tryed to turn a motorhome pull'n a toad around in a rather small parking lot? I'm right at 58 feets long an' the park'n lot is 40 feets wide with only one exit. I lock the steer wheel on the toad an' do me some go forward an' go backards until I am back on the dead end road.....in the right direction.

Leonard has been do'n a lot of hunt'n. Bring'n his catch in "da house" for me to see. I throws it in the trash can. As soon as the sun goes down an' Leonard can no longer see, he's out exploring until the wee morn'n hours. I'm gonna rekon Leonard weighs right in the neighborhood of bout 12 to 14 pounds. Damn cat eats too much. An' he sheds hair all over the place. No fleas yet that I can see. 

Health issues ain't no better. Sometimes breath'n is a issue. Damn smokes. Still have a pain in the right hip, but I done give up on fix'n it. But then again, it ain't near as bad as before. Maybe get me another shot in it. Not shot, ablation. Kill the nerves again.
The new medication the stomach doctor put me on ain't do'n it's thing. Back to not eat'n much an' a few pains ever once in a while. Gonna have to go have another talk with her. Not eat'n full meals make me have no energy. Get dizzy....shit like that. 

Feet are back to swell'n up. Have no idea what's caus'n it. But it will have to wait till I get some other stuff took care of. Ha, like I'm get'n a lot took care of.

The left side L3, L4 an' L5 (not the F3, F4, F5 like I said...thanks for the correction) shots I got not long ago seem to be work'n fine. No lower back pains to speak of.

Ok, no more talk bout health issues. The weather here in Georgia has been almost perfect. Low to mid 60's at night an' highs in the upper 80's to low 90's daytime. These people over here say it's HOT. Ha, just wait till it actually gets hot....then what they gonna do? 

Ok, I got my Georgia driver license. For 8 years. Probly be the last one I will ever have to get. I'm now a resident of Georgia....rather I like it or not. Question, did I already tell you this? Ok, I just check, no I didn't. Went to change the "billy jeep" to Georgia plates. Nope, they won't do it until my insurance card say Georgia on it. And, it's gonna cost me $250 for the first year. Some kind of tax thingy. I can imagine how much it's gonna cost to register "Sally da house". 

Speak'n of the "billy jeep", the a/c fix didn't work. I either got another leak or the new "o" ring didn't hold. Back to the draw'n board. Guages, a can of freon an' try to find the leak. But not today.
Wait a minute, I didn't even tell ya bout the a/c repair on the billy jeep"....damn. But anyhows, I'm working on the a/c for the "billy jeep". 

I been mak'n arrangements to pay off "Sally da house", but I ain't got it done yet. What the hell I gonna do when I don't make a loan payment no more? Celebrate an' go to Taco Bell for some tacos? Due to the age of "Sally", I'll crop comprehensive coverage and save me a few bucks on insurance. 

Ok, this is long enough. Nobody  likes to read long ass blog posts. See ya next time.

Oh my God, I almost forget to tell ya, my youngest son Daniel got married.
 

  

12 comments:

  1. Congratulation Daniel.
    I have been on a dead a few times, piss me off. Each time had to disconnect the toad and doa 36 point turn, man that sucks each time I did it. Never learn ya know.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congrats to Daniel and his spouse, May their union be fruitful and rewarding to both.

    Hauling a fifth wheel capable of cleaning out the cab corners during a too-sharp turn is reason enough to avoid short cuts. Not as bad as Sally 'de house with your toad. But my heart doesn't handle that kind of stress without paining me some. I feel your frustration.

    So what's the new project going to be? A battlefield diorama? A Piper Cub? A Noah' s Ark replication?

    ReplyDelete
  3. Good to hear from you!

    Congratulation to your son and the new daughter-in-law. I hope they have a long and happy marriage filled with love and kindness for each other.

    ReplyDelete
  4. All right! None too soon, either. Is that good-lookin' guy in the suit really kin to you??? Congratulations. Seriously, sounds like you are doing all right. Nice to know how you are. I'm sure you know about all the rain we've had in TX. Looks like it's outta here now and we get to live with the blazin' heat of TX summer. I wonder if you went to that get together you told us about last time? I was waiting to hear.
    Please be good and let us hear from you a bit more often. Rose in Texas.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Glad to see you're still writing. Been reading your stuff for a few years

    ReplyDelete
  6. What a handsome looking couple. You must have had a pretty wife, cause he sure doesn't look like his Pappy (grin).

    ReplyDelete
  7. Congratulations to the newlyweds!

    So good to finally hear from you. I don't think after reading your blog for years and knowing all the problems you have had with two Jeeps that I could ever purchase one.

    Take care.

    ReplyDelete
  8. hi BB. glad to see your still kicking .

    ReplyDelete
  9. hi BB. glad to see your still kicking .

    ReplyDelete
  10. Gosh, good to see you again... Maybe I should just put a couple of update words on too.,,,No changes here,, nothing going on...I CAN say rain and lots of it,,, instead of HOT. Well, good to see ya.

    ReplyDelete
  11. stop the presses! bb is alive and posting. it is gonna be a good day.

    ReplyDelete