?

?

Tuesday, December 31, 2013

I did stupit.....

Ok, here's the deal.....this weather sucks. It's cold an' rainy almost ever day....there ain't no sunshine.

I don't know bout nobody else, but be'n cooped up in "da house" is not what I consider a good day. This ain't typical weather for the south Texas gulf coast. In fact, this is the kind of weather you would expect bout the end of February.....not December. But I ain't complain'n or nuttin like that ya know. Just look at the rest of the US.....my god, that's cold and miserable everwheres. Well, not everwheres, but almost. Did somebody say Florida???

The water temp at Falcon lake is 58. something degs, an' that ain't good for bass fish'n. They don't like cold water ya know. An' them females is full of eggs look'n for a place to spawn. The fish'n at Falcon lake is not good. But it will be right shortly. I'm think'n record catches of 12 pounds an' more. An' one 14 pounds plus for the old Billy Bob.

Laundry is done. All I got to do is put it all away. I hate laundry almost as much as I hate warsh'n dishes.

It's time for a Walmart run again. I'm almost out of gas, two more days of meds, down to my last $20 bill, the milk is sour, bread is hard an' I got rotten maters in the refrigerator. I remember way back when, we used to call a refrigerator a Kelvinator. See what I'm talk'n bout? Confused? Thought so.

Speak'n of refrigerators, did I ever tell ya bout the time.....uncle bringed home a 25 pound chunk of ice for homemade ice cream. To keep it from melt'n, it had to go in a cooler. Now this was way before Billy Bob had much common sense. I was think'n that chunk of ice will fit in the cooler, so's I slide the cooler over the ice to make sure it would fit.....only a couple inches to spare. Yee haw, it's gonna fit. (At least I was think'n.) Then I take the cooler back off the ice an' pick that chunk up by hand an' slide it down into the cooler. Only inches to spare huh? I'm freak'n stuck. "Moms....my hands are freez'n to death". You seen what I did there....right? I love homemade ice cream. And a wonderful uncle with enough common sense to get me unstuck from that cooler.

I done plenty of stupit stuff in my life time, the ice chest fiasco being one, but I never got hurt. Well, I did, but never bad. You know, broke bones, ambulances, hospitals....shit like that. I rekon I was just lucky all my life. Like the time I bumper jack up a car. Get under there pull'n on stuff, hit'n stuff with big ol' hammers....nut's an' bolts all over the ground. I get out from under there to get me a bigger hammer....the damn car fall slap on the ground all by itself. I was play'n "knight in shin'n armor" one time. My bicycle was my trusty steed. A long stick was my staff to knock that other knight slap off'n his horse (neighbors mailbox). I was go'n a hunnert mile a hour, or how ever fast a trusty steed will go an' I points that staff right at my opponents chest. My staff breaks an' I crash headlong into that damn mailbox. Mailbox post breaks, I'm tangle up in my bent bicycle lay'n on the ground....Jesus, I thought I was gonna die.  

Ok....enough memories for one day....laters.






15 comments:

  1. It is a amazing that we lived to get into our 70's. Some of the stuff we did as kids, wow!! Of course you were worse than I was, right?

    ReplyDelete
  2. I have no evidence of how you acted as a child. Why don't ya tell us sometime. Then maybe there can be drawn a conclusion as to "who was worse". You better have some good stuff though!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I never did nothing bad. A perfect angel all my youth

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I rekon even perfect angels can reflect back an' find amusing times from their youth.

      Delete
  4. Here's wishing you a rompin', stompin', golfball swakin' Happy New Year! Thank you for another great year of great historical events. Old RB

    ReplyDelete
  5. My dad called it "the Frigidaire".

    ReplyDelete
  6. Heck, my earliest memory was "ice box"

    ReplyDelete
  7. vas a hacer un Reporte de Pesca en el año 2014?

    ReplyDelete
  8. We used an ice box for years, sure did the trick.
    Hope 2014 gets warmer for you.

    ReplyDelete
  9. You are one of the smartest "stupit" guys I know~!

    ~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~
    Karen and Steve
    (Blog) RVing: The USA Is Our Big Backyard
    http://kareninthewoods-kareninthewoods.blogspot.com
    ~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

    ReplyDelete
  10. I am missing you, BB. Expect you are coping with the cold weather as best you can. Not something we Texans are too good at! Hope to hear what's going on pretty soon!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Where ye is, Billy Bob? Yer audience is a'wonderin' about ye...Sadie Mae, tell yer daddy to git off the pot! Sersly, five days into the new year and no new post...we might lose innerst...:-D

    ReplyDelete
  12. Please let us readers know how you are doing in 2014 many are concerned, I figure you are just the same and not blogging much..Happy New Year, hoping the snow and ice doesn't meet your area, it is brutal in NYC, here in the paciic northwest it is dry but getting colder, snow is predicted, praying for rain, we are way below normal, it is needed the snow for many jobs..ciao bb, take careX()

    ReplyDelete
  13. Starting to get worried about you. Are you ok? Don't do a Tioga George on us!

    ReplyDelete
  14. I'm not so worried that you will do a Tioga George on us, it is doing an Old Fool that concerns me the most.

    ReplyDelete