?

?

Sunday, March 15, 2015

A trip to California in photos....just do'n stuff

Dang, it gets harder every day to write something on this blog. I've done told all the good stories bout my younger days. I've posted pics of great big ol' fish I catched. Pics of holes in the "bubba boat" what almost sinked me in a hunnet feet of water. Pics of lakes an' rivers I've camped at. Mountains an' cows. Cactus, big ol' oak trees....stuff like that. I ain't hardly got anything left.

Me an' Alice went to California. We took Boudreaux with us.

 Aunt Myrt had fall down an' breaked her hip. I gonna be her nurse for the next 6 months. I parked Alice in the lot next door. Hook up water an' electric an' I'm set. It was late summer time before I headed back east to Texas. Hotter 'an hell in July an' August. An' I ain't got no dash air cond.

The drive to California only take 3 days of day an' night driv'n (1500 mile). When I left the wonderful state of Texas, it was chilly. In fact, it was downright cold as I headed west. Gas mileage went from 6.8 mile a gallon down to 4.8 mile a gallon on the coldest days. Something is not right. Ah Ha...."Change the thermostat Billy Bob". All was fine after that.

Right outside my door was a tree. In the tree was a humming bird nest. In that nest was 2 itty bitty eggs. Now that mama humming bird would fly into Alice every morn'n just to say "good morn'n Billy Bob" an' then she tell me "stay the hell away from my nest". We was pretty tight talk'n like that every morn'n. I watched them eggs hatch into two little tiny birds. No feathers or nuttin.....ugly little things. Then I watch 'em grow into little "speed demon" fly'n machines....mama hummingbird still visiting an' hav'n a chat every morn'n.

 Then they was all gone.....pooof, just like that. I saved that bird nest for right bout 8 years. My cat Mickey chewed it slap up a couple years later. Damn cat!!! Repaired with hair spray an' put it back on the shelf.
Throwed in dumpster last year.


This was the year I painted the "little red bronco".


This was the year I built the airplane.


This was the year I purchased a remote control rac'n truck, high dollar batteries an' a rather expensive battery charger. I never won a race.
Ha, searched my whole computer...there are no photos of the rac'n truck.

Many trips into the mountains search'n out likely gold prospect'n spots. Ha, there are hunnerts of mountains.

Now that may not look very steep in the photo, but let me tell ya, that sucker is 4x4 only steep. Somewheres bout 5000 feet with Ridgecrest an' the China Lake Naval base in the valley. 

 Ok, I ain't got nuttin else to entertain ya with....so's I'm out of here till next time.
Oh wait, I couldn't walk this morn'n. Something went haywire in my lower back last night an' I have a very bad case of sciatica this morn'n. I ain't gonna say nuttin bout get'n old, but damn, get'n old sucks.

10 comments:

  1. You got some good pictures on here this today. That road in the last picture sure does look steep. Would take a 4x4 to get up it, I bet.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ha ha Dizzy, that was funny. Didn't I mention it was a 4x4 only steep grade???

      Delete
  2. I would love to be that close to a hummingbird and its nest. When I lived near Asheville the hummers came really close to me when I sat on the back deck and took pictures of them. Here in CA they are skittish and won't come near if I'm sitting on the front porch.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You may not be sit'n close enough to the feeders for them to come talk to ya. They protect their feeders ya know.
      Ha, one time "pesky neighbor" Wayne was sit'n under the feeders an' a hummer pecked him on top his head....just tell'n him "that's mine, git away".

      Delete
  3. Tell us about all the gold you found when you was hanging out with big nose Kate.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL hang'n out with big nose Kate. She was so dad gum old....well shoot, you know what I'm talk'n bout. But I did hang out in Big Nose Kate's saloon for a bit. Cute little waitress there ya know.

      Now, bout all that gold. I got it in a little bitty bottle somewheres back there in he bedroom. Enough for a night on the town an' possibly a bottle of Jack Daniels. Gold is hard to come by ya know.

      Delete
  4. Tell us about all the gold you found when you was hanging out with big nose Kate.

    ReplyDelete
  5. You have been around, and maybe you can got back again, we find going back is always fun too, more stuff to see, just taking your time.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I got me plenty memories bout all them places I been. Some I said I would NEVER come back. Others....yeah maybe.
      You can bet a dollar, an' win, that I would definitely take my time.

      Delete
  6. Heck BB, i liked this blog a lot.

    ReplyDelete