?

?

Thursday, June 28, 2012

Broken promises

Well, the old Billy Bob done did it again. I had promised I would create no more projects. Right!!!
Yesterday afternoon I pulled the compressor off "that jeep" to replace it with a brand spank'n new one. Sent Tim to the auto parts sell'n places to get some prices. Holy Crap...."Billy Bob you can fix this one". Well.....I didn't decide that till this morn'n.

So here I are out in the garage tear'n apart a "remanufactured" air conditioning compressor. Parts fly'n everways. The "O" ring leaks. So where ya gonna get a new "O" ring? I ain't. Gonne put me some silicone sealer on it and put it back together.....that what I gonna do. Now I don't really expect this repair to last any time once I get back into the hot deserts of Texas and New Mexico, but what the hell....what I got to lose??? Anyhows, that's my project for today.

The second coat of poly on the floor look like crap. But ya got to look really close to see what I'm talk'n bout....little bitty "Sadie Mae" hairs everywheres. Dull and bright spots where Robert got hisself in too much of a hurry to finish the project. Now I got to live with it, as is, since it can't sanded down an' start over. No.....I ain't a happy camper.

Gonna make this short today....got a few things I got to do ya know. Stay tuned for more "fix it" adventures.

4:30pm.....
See what I tole you....I'm back again. Being that I had removed the compressor off'n  "that jeep", why not go ahead and tackle one more little fix....the freak'n water leak. And that what I did.....just hope it's fixed. Then I put the compressor back together and reinstalled it. Tomorrow or this week end I'll evacuate the system and charge 'er back up with some Pag oil and super cold refrigerant. Then cross a couple fingers.

Damn I'm tired. Not from what I did today, but what been go'n on for the last month. Got to do some serious R&R think'n bout camp'n an' fish'n. Robert and Tim has a free week the middle of July, so we probably gonna go camp'n. Just us guys.

7 comments:

  1. When I did furniture restoring it was amazing what 0000 steel wool could do for those hairs. A gentle rubbing and then some Bon Ami with the wool afterwards made things very shiny.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sure do wish my floor was a piece of furniture. But with bout 160 square feets of buff'n with steel wool seems like quite a job to me. I'm not at all satisfied with the finished product so you know old Billy Bob gonna do 'something'.....just not today. Hmmmm, random orbital with a greenie on the bottom.....what ya think???

      Delete
  2. Hells Bells Billy Bob, your floor looks great. It is going to get dog hair on it anyway, so why worry? Our floors always have dog hair on them and probably some of mine, too.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Well Dizzy, it ain't so much the dog hair and bits of sand what bothers me. It's the finish product. In Billy Bob's eyes, it should be perfect.

      Delete
  3. Hey BB we don't need perfect any more, just breathing regular is close enough.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Heck like DD said, gonna be hair on it anyway, how u gonna know it's painted in? What'd you do, get down and eyeball it from floor level? By the time all your stuff is put back, it'll be fine.

    ReplyDelete