Monday, October 17, 2011

Will I live or die....

Holy crap, what have you done Billy Bob?

Yesterdays dozen or so trips up and down that ladder put a hurt'n on my back. Won't be no ladder climb'n today. Last night was terrible try'n to get in a comfortable position for some much needed beauty rest. And then this morn'n, I didn't know if I was gonna make it to the coffee pot or not. If'n ya ever had a back problem, what most men have from try'n to be "Mr. Macho", you know where I com'n from. Slipped discs 'cause severe pain.

Back to repairs an' stuff. A few hours were invested last night online look'n for replacement solar panels (one), a brand spank'n new couch, and replacement chairs. Fount them all.....well maybe not a new couch. You know how much them things cost for a RV???? My God!!! If I could sneak across the border (Mexico) with that thing on my back, I could it recovered for less than half the price a new one.....in leather. But I'm red tagged to go to Mexico until I get a passport....what I ain't gonna do.

Now what the hell did you do Billy Bob? Where is your cleaning lady? Don't know what it is, but every time I get someone to clean house for me, they don't come back. Hired my niece one year to clean. She got half the ceiling washed and never come back. I know I sure don't like clean'n, but I was pay'n them hard earned $$$$ to do the job.

Now i gotta go sit on "da porch", sip a cup an' do some serious think'n.
Oh wait.....here a pic of that little black box thingy on the back of my solar panel.


  1. I sure know where you're come'n from on the tryin' to be Mr Macho thing BB. Back problems and all. Actually be'n Mr Macho though, is gettin' to be a damn distance memory.

  2. Being Ms Macho seems to be the same.

  3. Unfortunately know too well how much pain slipped discs can cause.

    Mine is due to being Miss Self-sufficient.

  4. Hey...be careful on that ladder! And only do it if someone is around to hold the bottom? Keep a cell phone on you if you fall? My dad got trapped on a roof by shovelling the snow off and it knocked his ladder down. If had a cell phone in pocket he would have been able to call for help. He almost froze to death before someone came down his road!

    Steveio looked at your pic and said your panel's box is different than ours.. so he is not familiar with it.

    Perhaps a corroded wire somewhere that needs a bit of steel wool to clean it up? I know sometimes the prong on a regular plug can get a better connection and better current flow by steel wooling off the tarnish?

    Just thinking...

    Karen and Steve
    (Our Blog) RVing: Small House... BIG Backyard